Bees of Canada Logo

Andrena alleghaniensis Viereck, 1907

Properties

Scientific Name: Andrena alleghaniensis Viereck, 1907

Common Name: Appalachian Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Andrena (Trachandrena) alleghaniensis Viereck, 1907: 280 [♀, key only].

     Holotype ♀. USA, Virginia, Giles County [ANSP no. 10281].

 

Taxonomic notes: The ♂ was described by LaBerge (1971: 476).

DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN): BOLD:AAF4146

Biology: Batra (1990) reports extensively on the biology of this species, indicating that it shows a strong preference for pollen of Acer spicatum. She also reported on the nest structure of this species, suggesting it was of simpler construction than most species of Andrena. An interesting observation was made on adult overwintering in laboratory reared individuals; though most species of Andrena overwinter as unemerged adults in their natal cells, adults of both sexes of A. alleghaniensis leave their natal cells well before the onset of winter (Batra 1990). Cane (1983) reported Nomada bethunei Cockerell (as N. pseudops Cockerell) as the main nest parasite.

Distribution in Canada: Criddle et al. 1924 [ON]; Knerer and Atwood 1963 [ON], 1964 [ON]; LaBerge 1971 [SK, MB, ON]; Sheffield et al. 2009 [NS]; 2014 [SK, MB]; Normandin et al. 2017 [QC].

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): [known from one site]

Approximate Global Extent of Occurrence (EOO) (http://geocat.kew.org/): km2

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): km2

 

References

Batra SWT (1990) Bionomics of a vernal solitary bee Andrena (Scrapteropsis) alleghaniensis Viereck in the Adirondacks of New York (Hymenoptera: Andrenidae). Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 63(2): 260-266.http://www.jstor.org/stable/25085175

LaBerge WE (1971) A revision of the bees of the genus Andrena of the Western Hemisphere. Part IV. Scrapteropsis, Xiphandrena and Rhaphandrena. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 97(3): 441-520.http://www.jstor.org/stable/25078019

Viereck HL (1907a) Andrenae of the Canadian, Alleghanian and Carolinian plant zones occurring or likely to occur in Connecticut. Entomological News 18(7): 280-288.

Cane JH (1983) Olfactory evaluation of Andrena host nest suitability by kleptoparasitic Nomada bees (Hymenoptera: Apoidea). Animal Behavior 31: 138-144.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Narrow Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Prunus sp., Acer spicatum

Distribution: Manitoba, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Prairie

male; lateral view
male; lateral view
Nest structure of A. alleghaniensis (from Batra 1990).
Nest structure of A. alleghaniensis (from Batra 1990).

Distribution Map