Bees of Canada Logo

Triepeolus texanus (Cresson, 1878)

Properties

Scientific Name: Triepeolus texanus (Cresson, 1878)

Common Name: Texas Longhorn Cuckoo Bee

Taxonomy

Epeolus texanus Cresson, 1878: 87 [♂].

     Lectotype ♂, designated by Cresson (1916: 132). USA, Texas [ANSP no. 2223].

Triepeolus wyomingensis Cockerell, 1905: 201 [♂]. Synonymy by Rightmyer (2008: 121).

     Holotype ♂. USA, Wyoming, received from J.H. Lovell [USNM no. 100040].

Triepeolus Eldredi Cockerell, 1907: 52 [♂]. Synonymy by Rightmyer (2008: 121).

     Holotype ♂. USA, Washington, N. Yakima, 7 August 1903, by E. Jenne [USNM no. 100029].

Triepeolus helianthi grandior Cockerell, 1919: 300 [♂, ♀]. Synonymy by Rightmyer (2008: 121).

     Holotype ♂. USA, Colorado, Florissant, 29 July [1902], by S.A. Rohwer, on Cirsium acaulescens [USNM no. 100030].

Triepeolus rectangularis Cockerell, 1921: 9 [♀, ♂]. Synonymy by Rightmyer (2008: 121).

     Holotype ♀. USA, Utah, Huntsville, near Ogden, 26 July 1920 [AMNH no. 25091].

Triepeolus dichropus Cockerell, 1921: 11 [♂]. Synonymy by Rightmyer (2008: 121).

     Holotype ♂. USA, Colorado, Glenwood Springs, about 5800 ft., at the edge of town, 29 July 1919, by H.F. Schwarz [AMNH no. 25094].

Triepeolus pallidiventris Cockerell and Sandhouse, 1924: 308 [♂]. Synonymy by Rightmyer (2008: 121).

     Holotype ♂. USA, Utah, Vivian Park, 7 July 1922, by E.P. Van Duzee [CAS no. 1600]

 

Taxonomic notes:

DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN): BOLD:AAE8463

This BIN is shared with Triepeolus brittaini Cockerell, 1931 and Triepeolus subalpinus Cockerell, 1910.

Biology: Clement (1973) recorded this species attacking nests of Melissodes druriellus (Kirby, 1802)[as M. rustica (Say, 1837)) based on finding larvae in the nest, and later (Clement 1984) observed adults of the cuckoo entering their nests). Rightmyer (2008) also menions a single specimen of T. texanus recorded from the nesting site of Nomia melanderi Cockerell in Benson Ward, Utah.

Distribution in Canada: Criddle et al. 1924 [BC, as Triepeolus rectangularis Cockerell, 1921]; Rightmyer 2008 [BC]; Sheffield and Heron 2019 [BC]; SK [RSKM]

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/)

Approximate Global Extent of Occurrence (EOO) (http://geocat.kew.org/): km2

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): km2

 

 

References

Cresson ET (1878) Descriptions of new North American Hymenoptera in the collection of the American Entomological Society. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 7: 61-136.

Cockerell TDA (1919) The bees of Peaceful Valley, Colorado. Journal of the New York Entomological Society 27(4): 298-300.http://www.jstor.org/stable/25003869

Sheffield CS, Heron JM (2019) The bees of British Columbia (Hymenoptera: Apoidea, Apiformes). Journal of the Entomological Society of British Columbia 115: 44-85.https://journal.entsocbc.ca/index.php/journal/article/view/1001/1097

Criddle N, Curran CH, Viereck HL, Buckell ER (1924) The entomological record, 1923. Annual Report of the Entomological Society of Ontario 54: 87-102.

Cockerell TDA, Sandhouse G (1924) Parasitic bees (Epeolinae and Melectinae) in the collection of the California Academy of Sciences. Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences, Series 4 13(19): 305-324.

Cockerell TDA (1921) The epeoline bees of the American Museum Rocky Mountain expeditions. American Museum Novitates 23: 1–16.

Rightmyer MG (2008) A review of the cleptoparasitic bee genus Triepeolus (Hymenoptera: Apidae).—Part I. Zootaxa 1710: 1-170.

Clement SL (1973) The nesting biology of Melissodes (Eumelissodes) rustica (Say), with a description of the larva (Hymenoptera: Anthophoridae). Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 46: 516-525.

Clement SL (1984) Observations on the behavior of Triepeolus nr. eldredi Cockerell (Hymenoptera: Anthophoridae). The Pan-Pacific Entomologist 60: 300-303.

Cockerell TDA (1905) American Hymenoptera: new bees and a new proctotrypid. Annals and Magazine of Natural History Series 7, 15(86): 200-204. https://doi.org/10.1080/03745480509442824

Cockerell TDA (1907) Two new bees of the genus Triepeolus. The Canadian Entomologist 39(2): 51–52. https://doi.org/10.4039/Ent3951-2

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Cirsium sp., Cirsium undulatum

Distribution: British Columbia, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Prairie, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map