Bees of Canada Logo

Triepeolus remigatus (Fabricius, 1804)

Properties

Scientific Name: Triepeolus remigatus (Fabricius, 1804)

Common Name: Squash Longhorn Cuckoo Bee

Taxonomy

Melecta remigata Fabricius, 1804: 387.

     Type. USA, Carolina [specimen lost, according to Rightmyer (2008: 110)].

Epeolus superbus Provancher, 1895: 190 [♀]. Synonymy by Rightmyer (2008: 110).

     Lectotype ♀, designated by Sheffield and Perron (2014: 146). USA, California, Los Angeles [ULQC no. 1734].

Epeolus texanus var. nigripes Cockerell, 1898: 61 [♂]. Synonymy by Rightmyer (2008: 110).

     Holotype ♂. USA, New Mexico, Mesilla, 14 August [no year provided], on Helianthis ciliaris [USNM no. 18966].

 

Taxonomic notes: Lepeletier (in Lepeletier and Serville 1825: 104) subsequently recognized Melecta remigata Fabricius, 1804 as an Epeolus Latreille, 1802; Robertson (1901: 231) subsequently recognized this as a TriepeolusRobertson, 1901.

Cockerell (1898: 61) indicated that what has been thought of as Epeolus remigatus (Fabricius, 1804) in New Mexico was possibly E. robustus Cresson, 1878; Rightmyer (2008: 111) considered the latter a distinct species and recorded both species from that state.

DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN): BOLD:AAJ8521

Biology: Rightmyer (2008: 111) recorded Dieunomia heteropoda (Say, 1824) and a species of Centris as hosts in New Mexico and Arizona, respectively Mitchell (1962: 481) indicated Xenoglossa pruinosa (Say, 1837), the likely host in Canada or Xenoglossa strenua (Cresson, 1878) as hosts; for the latter species, Rozen (1966) and Bohart (1966) found immature stages of the cuckoo in the nests, and provided detailed descriptions.

Distribution in Canada: Romankova 2004 [ON]; Normandin et al. 2017 [QC].

References

Mitchell TB (1962) Bees of the Eastern United States. Volume 2. North Carolina Agricultural Experimental Station Technical Bulletin 152, Raleigh, 557 pp.

Normandin É, Vereecken NJ, Buddle CM, Fournier V (2017) Taxonomic and functional trait diversity of wild bees in different urban settings. PeerJ 5: e3051.https://doi.org/10.7717/peerj.3051

Provancher L (1895) Les dernières descriptions de l’abbé Provancher, Ordre des Hyménoptères. Fam. XXI–Andrenidae. Naturaliste canadien 22: 189-191.

Robertson C (1901) Some new or little-known bees. The Canadian Entomologist 33: 229-231.

Rozen JG (1966) The larvae of the Anthophoridae (Hymenoptera: Apoidea). Part 2. The Nomadidae. American Museum Novitates 2244: 1-38.

Romankova T (2004) Ontario bees of tribe Epeolini: Epeolus Latreille and Triepeolus Robertson (Hymenoptera: Apidae: Nomadinae). Journal of the Entomological Society of Ontario 135: 87–99.

Rightmyer MG (2008) A review of the cleptoparasitic bee genus Triepeolus (Hymenoptera: Apidae).—Part I. Zootaxa 1710: 1-170.

Fabricius JC (1804) Systema Piezatorum secundum Ordines, Genera, Species adiectis Synonymis, Locis, Observationibus, Descriptionibus. Carolum Reichard, Brunsvigae [Brunswick], Germany, xiv + [15] - [440] + [1] - 30 pp. https://doi.org/10.5962/bhl.title.12548

Cockerell TDA (1898) Tables for the determination of New Mexico bees. Bulletin of the University of New Mexico 1: 41-73.

Bohart GE (1966) Notes on Triepeolus remigatus (Fabricius), a “cuckoo bee” parasite of the squash bee, Xenoglossa strenua (Cresson) (Hymenoptera: Apoidea). The Pan-Pacific Entomologist 42(4): 255-262.

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Ontario, Quebec
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains

Distribution Map