Bees of Canada Logo

Triepeolus pectoralis (Robertson, 1897)

Properties

Scientific Name: Triepeolus pectoralis (Robertson, 1897)

Common Name: Goldenrod Longhorn Cuckoo Bee

Taxonomy

Epeolus pectoralis Robertson, 1897: 345 [♀].

     Lectotype ♀, designated by W.E. LaBerge, in Webb (1980: 109). USA, Illinois, Carlinville, 18 September 1893 [INHS no. 15626].

Epeolus virginiensis Cockerell, 1907: 137 [♂]. Synonymy by Mitchell (1962: 478).

     Holotype ♂. USA, Virginia, Falls Church, 7 September [no year provided], by N. Banks [USNM no. 40107].

Epeolus oswegoensis Mitchell, 1962: 453 [♂]. Synonymy by Rightmyer (2008:101).

     Holotype ♂. USA, New York, Oswego, 26 August 1936, by K.V. Krombein [USNM].

 

Taxonomic notes: Robertson (1901: 231) subsequently recognized this as a TriepeolusRobertson, 1901.

Rightmyer (2008: 69, 101) listed “Triepeolus heterurus Hurd, 1979” (Hurd 1979: 2093) as a synonym under both Triepeolus heterurus (Cockerell and Sandhouse, 1924) and Triepeolus pectoralis (Robertson, 1897), respecitvely though Hurd (1979: 2093, 2095) treated both as valid species, respectively; it is assumed that listing of T. heterurus under T. pectoralis was done in error, as no additional justification was provided.

DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN): BOLD:ACE3117

This BIN is shared with other species, including Triepeolus argyreus Cockerell, 1907, Triepeolus eliseae Rightmyer, 2017, Triepeolus fraserae Cockerell, 1904, and Triepeolus micropygius Robertson, 1903

Biology: Mitchell (1962: 479) and Hurd et al. (1980) recorded Melissodes druriellus (Kirby, 1802) [as M. rustica (Say, 1838)] as nest parasites, the former finding it at a nesting site. Rightmyer (2008: 102, citing J.S. Ascher, pers. comm.) indicated that parasite and tentative host have been observed together at nesting sites of the latter, and on Solidago sp. in Ithaca. The same co-occurrence has been observed in Kings Co., NS (pers. observation and collection).

Distribution in Canada: Criddle et al. 1924 [ON]; Romankova 2004 [ON, QC]; Rightmyer 2008 [NB]; Sheffield et al. 2013 [NS]; Normandin et al. 2017 [QC]; Wrigley et al. 2021 [MB]; Gibbs et al. 2023 [MB].

 

References

Hurd PD (1979) Superfamily Apoidea. In: Krombein KV, Hurd Jr PD, Smith DR, Burks BD (Eds) Catalog of Hymenoptera in America North of Mexico. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, 2735 pp.

Mitchell TB (1962) Bees of the Eastern United States. Volume 2. North Carolina Agricultural Experimental Station Technical Bulletin 152, Raleigh, 557 pp.

Normandin É, Vereecken NJ, Buddle CM, Fournier V (2017) Taxonomic and functional trait diversity of wild bees in different urban settings. PeerJ 5: e3051.https://doi.org/10.7717/peerj.3051

Robertson C (1897) North American bees−descriptions and synonyms. Transactions of the Academy of Sciences of St. Louis 7: 315-356.

Gibbs J, Hanuschuk E, Miller R, Dubois M, Martini M, Robinson S, Nakagawa P, Sheffield CS, Onuferko T (2023) A checklist of the bees (Hymenoptera: Apoidea) of Manitoba, Canada. The Canadian Entomologist 155: E3.https://doi.org/10.4039/tce.2022.45

Criddle N, Curran CH, Viereck HL, Buckell ER (1924) The entomological record, 1923. Annual Report of the Entomological Society of Ontario 54: 87-102.

Wrigley RE, Westwood R, Murray C, Olynyk M, de March L (2021) Arthropod survey at Fort Ellice, Manitoba. Newsletter of the Biological Survey of Canada 40: 18-25.

Sheffield CS, Kevan PG, Pindar A, Packer L (2013) Bee (Hymenoptera: Apoidea) diversity within apple orchards and old fields habitats in the Annapolis Valley, Nova Scotia, Canada. The Canadian Entomologist 145(1): 94-114. https://doi.org/10.4039/tce.2012.89

Romankova T (2004) Ontario bees of tribe Epeolini: Epeolus Latreille and Triepeolus Robertson (Hymenoptera: Apidae: Nomadinae). Journal of the Entomological Society of Ontario 135: 87–99.

Rightmyer MG (2008) A review of the cleptoparasitic bee genus Triepeolus (Hymenoptera: Apidae).—Part I. Zootaxa 1710: 1-170.

Hurd PD, LaBerge WE, Linsley EG (1980) Principal sunflower bees of North America with an emphasis on the southwestern United States (Hymenoptera: Apoidea). Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology 310: 1-158.

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Solidago sp.

Distribution: Manitoba, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Mixwood Plains, Prairie

Distribution Map