Bees of Canada Logo

Triepeolus paenepectoralis Viereck, 1905

Properties

Scientific Name: Triepeolus paenepectoralis Viereck, 1905

Common Name: Variable Longhorn Cuckoo Bee

Taxonomy

*Triepeolus paenepectoralis Viereck, 1905: 278 [♀].

     Holotype ♀. CANADA, British Columbia, Vancouver [ANSP no. 10124].

Triepeolus amandus Cockerell, 1921: 10 [♂]. Synonymy by Rightmyer (2008: 96).

     Holotype ♂. USA, Colorado, Meeker, about 6200 ft., 21 July 1919, on Grindelia serrulata [AMNH no. 25092].

Triepeolus alpestris Cockerell, 1921: 13 [♀]. Synonymy by Rightmyer (2008: 96).

     Holotype ♀. USA, Colorado, Leadville, 10,200 ft., 4 August 1919, by H.F. Schwarz, on Lepidium alyssoides [AMNH no. 25097].

Triepeolus vandykei Cockerell and Sandhouse, 1924: 307 [♀]. Synonymy by Rightmyer (2008: 96).

     Holotype ♀. USA, California, San Mateo Co., Millbrae, 1 September 1912, by E.C. Van Dyke [CAS no. 1599].

 

Taxonomic notes: Cockerell (: 669) subsequently recorded Triepeolus paenepectoralis Viereck, 1905 from Washington State, and provided the first description of the ♂, though subsequently described Triepeolus amandus Cockerell, 1921 from the ♂, which was placed into synonymy by Rightmyer (2008: 96).

Rightmyer (2008: 96) recorded the type locality of Triepeolus paenepectoralis as Vancouver (city), British Columbia, though Vancounver Island is correct (Viereck 1905; 280; Cresson 1928: 69).

Rightmyer (2008: 96) recorded the altitude of Leadville, CO recorded for Triepeolus alpestris Cockerell, 1921 as 10,300 ft., though 10,200 ft. was indicated by Cockerell (1921: 13).

DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN): BOLD:AAD9824

This BIN is shared with Triepeolus denverensis Cockerell, 1910 and Triepeolus helianthi (Robertson, 1897).

Biology: Rightmyer (2008: 97) tentatively recorded Melissodes microstictus Cockerell, 1905? As a host based on co-occurrence of 2 specimens at a nest site in Kitsap County, Washington.

Distribution in Canada: Viereck et al. 1905 [BC, type locality]; Rightmyer 2008 [BC, AB]; Sheffield et al. 2014 [AB]; Sheffield and Heron 2019 [BC].

References

Sheffield CS, Frier SD, Dumesh D (2014) The bees (Hymenoptera: Apoidea, Apiformes) of the Prairies Ecozone, with comparisons to other grasslands of Canada. In: Giberson DJ, Cárcamo HA (Eds) Arthropods of Canadian Grasslands (Volume 4): Biodiversity and Systematics Part 2. 4. Biological Survey of Canada, Ottawa, 479 pp. [ISBN 978-0-9689321-7-9].https://doi.org/http://dx.doi.org/10.3752/9780968932179.ch11

Sheffield CS, Heron JM (2019) The bees of British Columbia (Hymenoptera: Apoidea, Apiformes). Journal of the Entomological Society of British Columbia 115: 44-85.https://journal.entsocbc.ca/index.php/journal/article/view/1001/1097

Cockerell TDA, Sandhouse G (1924) Parasitic bees (Epeolinae and Melectinae) in the collection of the California Academy of Sciences. Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences, Series 4 13(19): 305-324.

Cresson ET (1928) The types of Hymenoptera in the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia other than those of Ezra T. Cresson. Memoirs of the American Entomological Society 5: 1-90.

Cockerell TDA (1921) The epeoline bees of the American Museum Rocky Mountain expeditions. American Museum Novitates 23: 1–16.

Rightmyer MG (2008) A review of the cleptoparasitic bee genus Triepeolus (Hymenoptera: Apidae).—Part I. Zootaxa 1710: 1-170.

Cockerell TDA (1911) Descriptions and records of bees.—XXXIX. Annals and Magazine of Natural History, Series 8 8(47): 660-673. https://doi.org/10.1080/00222931108693076

Viereck HL, Cockerell TD, Titus ES, Crawford JC, Swenk MH (1905) Synopsis of bees of Oregon. Washington, British Columbia and Vancouver.—IV. The Canadian Entomologist 37(8): 277-287. https://doi.org/10.4039/Ent37277-8

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia
Ecozone: Pacific Maritime, Prairie