Bees of Canada Logo

Triepeolus occidentalis (Cresson, 1878)

Properties

Scientific Name: Triepeolus occidentalis (Cresson, 1878)

Common Name: Western Longhorn Cuckoo Bee

Taxonomy

Epeolus occidentalis Cresson, 1878: 87 [♀].

     Lectotype ♀, designated by Cresson (1916: 126). USA, Colorado [ANSP no. 2224].

 

Taxonomic notes: The ♂ is unknown (Rightmyer 2008: 95).

DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN): N/A

Biology: Hicks (1926) observed females entering the nest of Melissodes menuachus Cresson, 1868 [as Melissodes mizeae Cockerell, 1905].

Distribution in Canada: Criddle et al. 1924 [BC, AB]; Sheffield and Heron 2019 [BC]; Gibbs et al. 2023 [MB].

Records of this species from BC and AB were not confirmed by Rightmyer (2008).

Body length: ♀ 9.5–13 mm

Intertegular distance: ♀ 1.8–2.8 mm

References

Cresson ET (1878) Descriptions of new North American Hymenoptera in the collection of the American Entomological Society. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 7: 61-136.

Gibbs J, Hanuschuk E, Miller R, Dubois M, Martini M, Robinson S, Nakagawa P, Sheffield CS, Onuferko T (2023) A checklist of the bees (Hymenoptera: Apoidea) of Manitoba, Canada. The Canadian Entomologist 155: E3.https://doi.org/10.4039/tce.2022.45

Hicks CH (1926) Nesting habits and parasites of certain bees of Boulder County, Colorado. University of Colorado Bulletin 15: 217-252.

Rightmyer MG (2008) A review of the cleptoparasitic bee genus Triepeolus (Hymenoptera: Apidae).—Part I. Zootaxa 1710: 1-170.

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba
Ecozone: Prairie, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map