Bees of Canada Logo

Triepeolus obliteratus Graenicher, 1911

Properties

Scientific Name: Triepeolus obliteratus Graenicher, 1911

Common Name: Obliterated Longhorn Cuckoo Bee

Taxonomy

Triepeolus obliteratus Graenicher, 1911: 242 [♀, ♂].

     Syntypes ♀, ♂. USA, Wisconsin, Burnett Co., mouth of the Yellow River, 28-31 July 1909 [♀, Public Museum of Milwaukee no. 29595]; Wisconsin, Pierce Col, Prescott, 13-19 July 1910 [♂, Public Museum of Milwaukee no. 39317].

 

Taxonomic notes: Graenicher (1911: 243) noted that both sexes had the second transverse cubital vein of the fore wind nearly “obliterated”, thus the species epithet.

DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN): BOLD:AAJ8523

Biology: Shapiro and Droege (2011: 62) indicate this as a nest parasite of Melissodes Latreille, 1825; Veit et al. (2022) reported this species as a nest parasite of Melissodes apicatus Lovell and Cockerell, 1906, an oligolege of pickerweed recorded from Ontario and Quebec in Canada.

Distribution in Canada: Sheffield et al. 2014 [SK]; Woodcock et al. 2014 [ON]; Normandin et al. 2017 [QC]; Gibbs et al. 2023 [MB]

This species was tentatively recorded from Ontario by Woodcock et al. (2014), and from Quebec by Normandin et al. (2017). Though the species was not specifically stated, Rightmyer (2008) indicated that the Triepeolus simplex species group occurred in Saskatchewan, which is supported here.

References

Graenicher S (1911) Bees of northwestern Wisconsin. Bulletin of the Public Museum of Milwaukee 1: 221-249.

Normandin É, Vereecken NJ, Buddle CM, Fournier V (2017) Taxonomic and functional trait diversity of wild bees in different urban settings. PeerJ 5: e3051.https://doi.org/10.7717/peerj.3051

Sheffield CS, Frier SD, Dumesh D (2014) The bees (Hymenoptera: Apoidea, Apiformes) of the Prairies Ecozone, with comparisons to other grasslands of Canada. In: Giberson DJ, Cárcamo HA (Eds) Arthropods of Canadian Grasslands (Volume 4): Biodiversity and Systematics Part 2. 4. Biological Survey of Canada, Ottawa, 479 pp. [ISBN 978-0-9689321-7-9].https://doi.org/http://dx.doi.org/10.3752/9780968932179.ch11

Woodcock T, Pekkola L, Dawson C, Gadallah F, Kevan P (2014) Development of a Pollination Service Measurement (PSM) method using potted plant phytometry. Environmental Monitoring and Assessment 186(8): 5041-5057.https://doi.org/10.1007/s10661-014-3758-x

Gibbs J, Hanuschuk E, Miller R, Dubois M, Martini M, Robinson S, Nakagawa P, Sheffield CS, Onuferko T (2023) A checklist of the bees (Hymenoptera: Apoidea) of Manitoba, Canada. The Canadian Entomologist 155: E3.https://doi.org/10.4039/tce.2022.45

Shapiro LH, Droege SW (2011) Bees (Hymenoptera: Apoidea) of the Dominion Cove Point Liquefied Natural Gas Facility and vicinity, Calvert County, Maryland. The Maryland Entomologist 5(3): 45-65.

Veit MF, Ascher JS, Milam J, Morrison FR, Goldstein PZ (2022) A checklist of the bees of Massachusetts (Hymenoptera: Apoidea: Anthophila). Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 94(2): 81-157. https://doi.org/10.2317/0022-8567-94.2.81

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Manitoba, Ontario, Quebec, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains, Prairie

Distribution Map