Bees of Canada Logo

Triepeolus nigrihirtus Mitchell, 1962

Properties

Scientific Name: Triepeolus nigrihirtus Mitchell, 1962

Common Name: Black-haired Longhorn Cuckoo Bee

Taxonomy

Triepeolus nigrihirtus Mitchell, 1962: 476 [♂].

     Holotype ♂. USA, North Carolina, Chatham Co., Merry Oaks, 27 May 1926, by T.B. Mitchell [USNM no. USNM ENT 00534857].

 

Taxonomic notes: The ♀ was described by Rightmyer (2008: 93) from a single specimen from Texas based on shared morphological features.

Distribution in Canada: Woodcock et al. 2014 [ON].

This presence of this species in Canada has not been confirmed. At the time of her revision, Rightmyer (2008) indicated that this species was known only from the ♂ holotype from North Carolina, and the single ♀ from Texas.

References

Mitchell TB (1962) Bees of the Eastern United States. Volume 2. North Carolina Agricultural Experimental Station Technical Bulletin 152, Raleigh, 557 pp.

Woodcock T, Pekkola L, Dawson C, Gadallah F, Kevan P (2014) Development of a Pollination Service Measurement (PSM) method using potted plant phytometry. Environmental Monitoring and Assessment 186(8): 5041-5057.https://doi.org/10.1007/s10661-014-3758-x

Rightmyer MG (2008) A review of the cleptoparasitic bee genus Triepeolus (Hymenoptera: Apidae).—Part I. Zootaxa 1710: 1-170.

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Ontario
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains

Distribution Map