Bees of Canada Logo

Triepeolus micropygius Robertson, 1903

Properties

Scientific Name: Triepeolus micropygius Robertson, 1903

Common Name: Micro Longhorn Cuckoo Bee

Taxonomy

Triepeolus micropygius Robertson, 1903: 286 [♀].

     Lectotype ♀, designated by W.E. LaBerge, in Webb (1980: 110). USA, Illinois, Carlinville, 29 September 1902 [INHS no. 23531].

 

Taxonomic notes: The ♂ is unknown (Rightmyer 2008: 89).

DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN): BOLD:ACE3117

This BIN is shared with other species, including Triepeolus argyreus Cockerell, 1907, Triepeolus eliseae Rightmyer, 2017, Triepeolus fraserae Cockerell, 1904, and Triepeolus pectoralis (Robertson, 1897).

Distribution in Canada: RSKM [SK].

References

Webb DW (1980) Primary insect types in the Illinois Natural History Survey Collection, exclusinve of the Collemboa and Thysanoptera. Illinois Natural History Survey Bulletin 32(2): 55-191.

Rightmyer MG (2008) A review of the cleptoparasitic bee genus Triepeolus (Hymenoptera: Apidae).—Part I. Zootaxa 1710: 1-170.

Robertson C (1903) Synopsis of Epeolinae. The Canadian Entomologist 35(10): 284-288. https://doi.org/10.4039/Ent35284-10

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Prairie

Distribution Map