Bees of Canada Logo

Triepeolus michiganensis Mitchell, 1962

Properties

Scientific Name: Triepeolus michiganensis Mitchell, 1962

Common Name: Michigan Longhorn Cuckoo Bee

Taxonomy

Triepeolus michiganensis Mitchell, 1962: 473 [♀, ♂].

     Holotype ♀. USA, Michigan, Shiwassee, 3 September 1950, by R.R. Dreisbach [USNM no. 75244].

 

DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN): BOLD:AAD9824

This BIN is shared with Triepeolus denverensis Cockerell, 1910, Triepeolus helianthi (Robertson, 1897), and Triepeolus paenepectoralis Viereck, 1905.

Distribution in Canada: Romankova 2004 [ON]; Gibbs et al. 2023 [MB].

References

Mitchell TB (1962) Bees of the Eastern United States. Volume 2. North Carolina Agricultural Experimental Station Technical Bulletin 152, Raleigh, 557 pp.

Gibbs J, Hanuschuk E, Miller R, Dubois M, Martini M, Robinson S, Nakagawa P, Sheffield CS, Onuferko T (2023) A checklist of the bees (Hymenoptera: Apoidea) of Manitoba, Canada. The Canadian Entomologist 155: E3.https://doi.org/10.4039/tce.2022.45

Romankova T (2004) Ontario bees of tribe Epeolini: Epeolus Latreille and Triepeolus Robertson (Hymenoptera: Apidae: Nomadinae). Journal of the Entomological Society of Ontario 135: 87–99.

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Symphyotrichum ericoides

Distribution: Alberta, Manitoba, Ontario, Quebec
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains, Prairie

Distribution Map