Bees of Canada Logo

Triepeolus fraserae Cockerell, 1904

Properties

Scientific Name: Triepeolus fraserae Cockerell, 1904

Common Name: Frasera Longhorn Cuckoo Bee

Taxonomy

Triepeolus Cressoni var. fraserae Cockerell, 1904: 39 [♂].

     Holotype ♂. USA, New Mexico, Beulah, 29 June [no year provided], by W.P. Cockerell, on Frasera [USNM no. 9708].

Triepeolus loganensis Cockerell, 1925: 624 [♂]. Synonymy by Rightmyer (2008: 64).

     Holotype ♂. USA, Colorado, Logan County, 23 August 1923, by G. Sandhouse [USNM no. 100032].

Triepeolus sandhousae Cockerell, 1925: 624 [♂]. Synonymy by Rightmyer (2008: 64).

     Holotype ♂. USA, Colorado, Logan Co., 23 August 1923, by G. Sandhouse [USNM no. 100036].

Triepeolus fraseri Hurd, 1979: 2093. Lapsus of Triepeolus fraserae Cockerell, 1904.

 

Taxonomic notes: The ♀ was briefly described by Rightmyer (2008: 64).

Cockerell (1921: 9) was the first to consider Triepeolus cressoni var. fraserae Cockerell, 1904 as a full species.

DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN): BOLD:ACE3117

This BIN is shared with other species, including Triepeolus argyreus Cockerell, 1907, Triepeolus eliseae Rightmyer, 2017, Triepeolus micropygius Robertson, 1903, and Triepeolus pectoralis (Robertson, 1897).

Distribution in Canada: RSKM [SK].

References

Hurd PD (1979) Superfamily Apoidea. In: Krombein KV, Hurd Jr PD, Smith DR, Burks BD (Eds) Catalog of Hymenoptera in America North of Mexico. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, 2735 pp.

Cockerell TDA (1925) Descriptions and records of bees.—CVII. Annals and Magazine of Natural History, Series 9 16(96): 621-629. https://doi.org/10.1080/00222932508633354

Cockerell TDA (1904) Some parasitic bees. Annals and Magazine of Natural History, Series 7 13(73): 33–42. https://doi.org/10.1080/00222930409487052

Cockerell TDA (1921) The epeoline bees of the American Museum Rocky Mountain expeditions. American Museum Novitates 23: 1–16.

Rightmyer MG (2008) A review of the cleptoparasitic bee genus Triepeolus (Hymenoptera: Apidae).—Part I. Zootaxa 1710: 1-170.

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Prairie

Distribution Map