Bees of Canada Logo

Triepeolus eliseae Rightmyer, 2017

Properties

Scientific Name: Triepeolus eliseae Rightmyer, 2017

Common Name: Elise\\\'s Longhorn Cuckoo Bee

Taxonomy

*Triepeolus eliseae Rightmyer, 2017, in Gibbs et al., 2017: 51 [♀, ♂].

     Holotype ♀. CANADA, Ontario, 17 mi. SE Kenora, 7 August 1979, by J.R. Powers [CAS].

 

Taxonomic notes:

DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN): BOLD:ACE3117

This BIN is shared with other species, including Triepeolus argyreus Cockerell, 1907, Triepeolus fraserae Cockerell, 1904, Triepeolus micropygius Robertson, 1903, and Triepeolus pectoralis (Robertson, 1897).

Distribution in Canada: Gibbs et al. 2017 [ON], Gibbs et al. 2023 [MB]; BugGuide and DL [NB].

References

Gibbs J, Ascher JS, Rightmyer MG, Isaacs R (2017) The bees of Michigan (Hymenoptera: Apoidea: Anthophila), with notes on distribution, taxonomy, pollination, and natural history. Zootaxa 4352: 1-160.

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Manitoba, New Brunswick, Ontario, Quebec
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Mixwood Plains

Distribution Map