Species

Scientific Name: Triepeolus eliseae Rightmyer, 2017

Common Name: Elise s Cuckoo Bee

Taxonomy

Triepeolus eliseae Rightmyer 2017: 51 [♀,♂]

     Holotype â™€. CANADA, Ontario, 17 mi. SE Kenora, 7 August 1979, by J.R. Powers [CAS]

 

Species Notes

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:ACE3117

 

Reference

Gibbs J, Ascher JS, Rightmyer MG, Isaacs R (2017) The bees of Michigan (Hymenoptera: Apoidea: Anthophila), with notes on distribution, taxonomy, pollination, and natural history. Zootaxa 4352(1): 1-160. https://doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.4352.1.1

 

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: New Brunswick, Ontario, Quebec
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Mixwood Plains

Distribution Map