Bees of Canada Logo

Triepeolus denverensis Cockerell, 1910

Properties

Scientific Name: Triepeolus denverensis Cockerell, 1910

Common Name: Denver Longhorn Cuckoo Bee

Taxonomy

Triepeolus denverensis Cockerell, 1910: 91 [♂].

     Holotype ♂. USA, Colorado, Denver, 11 August 1908, by Mrs. C. Bennett, on Peritoma serrulatum [USNM no. 100022].

 

Taxonomic notes: The ♀ was described by Rightmyer (2008: 51).

DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN): BOLD:AAD9824

This BIN is shared with Triepeolus helianthi (Robertson, 1897), Triepeolus michiganensis Mitchell, 1962, and Triepeolus paenepectoralis Viereck, 1905.

Biology: Rightmyer (2008: 52) recorded Epimelissodes obliquus (Say, 1837) and Melissodes agilis Cresson, 1878 as tentative hosts based on Cockerell (1910: 91) indicating that these co-occurred, and were using the same flowers.

Distribution in Canada: RSKM [AB].

References

Cockerell TDA (1910) New American bees.—IX. The Entomologist 43(562): 90-92.

Rightmyer MG (2008) A review of the cleptoparasitic bee genus Triepeolus (Hymenoptera: Apidae).—Part I. Zootaxa 1710: 1-170.

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Grindelia squarrosa

Distribution: Alberta
Ecozone: Prairie

Figure 1. <em>Triepeolus denverensis</em> Cockerell, 1910, ♂ lateral view.
Figure 1. Triepeolus denverensis Cockerell, 1910, ♂ lateral view.

Distribution Map