Bees of Canada Logo

Triepeolus dacotensis (Stevens, 1919)

Properties

Scientific Name: Triepeolus dacotensis (Stevens, 1919)

Common Name: Dakota Longhorn Cuckoo Bee

Taxonomy

Epeolus dacotensis Stevens, 1919: 210 [♀, ♂].

     Holotype . USA, North Dakota, Williston, 8 August 1915 [USNM no. 23160].

 

Taxonomic notes: 

DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN): BOLD:ADO3568

Biology: Stevens (1919) indcated that this species was likely a parasite of Anthophora occidentalis Cresson, 1869 and Anthophora bomboides Kirby, 1838 (as Anthophora neomexicana Cockerell, 1900). Immature stages were described by Bohart (1970), Torchio (1986), Torchio and Burdick 1988, and Rozen (1989).

Distribution in Canada: Rightmyer 2008 [AB]; Sheffield et al. 2014 [AB]; RSKM [SK].

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): km2

Approximate Global Extent of Occurrence (EOO) (http://geocat.kew.org/): km2

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/):  km2

 

References

Stevens OA (1919) The panurgine bees of North Dakota and a new Epeolus (Hym.). The Canadian Entomologist 51(8): 205-210.https://doi.org/10.4039/ent51205-8

Torchio PF, Burdick DJ (1988) Comparative notes on the biology and development of Epeolus compactus Cresson, a cleptoparasite of Colletes kincaidii Cockerell (Hymenoptera: Anthophoridae, Colletidae). Annals of the Entomological Society of America 81(4): 626-636.

Bohart GE (1970) The Evolution of Parasitism Among Bees. 41st Faculty Honor Lecture. Utah State University, Logan, Utah. ii + 30 pp.

Rozen JG (1989) Morphology and systematic significance of first instars of the cleptoparasitic bee tribe Epeolini (Anthophoridae: Nomadinae). American Museum Novitates 2957: 1–19.

Torchio PF (1986) Late embryogenesis and egg eclosion in Triepeolus and Anthophora with a prospectus of nomadine classification (Hymenoptera: Anthophoridae). Annals of the Entomological Society of America 79: 588-596.

Rightmyer MG (2008) A review of the cleptoparasitic bee genus Triepeolus (Hymenoptera: Apidae).—Part I. Zootaxa 1710: 1-170.

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Helianthus petiolaris, Senecio sp., Hymenoxys richardsonii, Opuntia polyacantha

Distribution: Alberta, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Prairie

Distribution Map