Bees of Canada Logo

Triepeolus cressonii Robertson, 1897

Properties

Scientific Name: Triepeolus cressonii Robertson, 1897

Common Name: Cresson's Longhorn Cuckoo Bee

Taxonomy

Epeolus cressonii Robertson, 1897: 344 [♀, ♂].

     Lectotype ♀, designated by W.E. LaBerge, in Webb (1980: 108). USA, Illinois, Macoupin County, Carlinville, 15 September 1886, on Coreopsis aristosa [INHS no. 3282a].

 

Taxonomic notes: Robertson (1901: 231) subsequently recognized this as a TriepeolusRobertson, 1901.

DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN): BOLD:ABX5166

Distribution in Canada: Criddle et al. 1924 [ON]; Romankova 2004 [ON, QC].

Rightmyer (2008) did not record this species from Canada.

References

Robertson C (1897) North American bees−descriptions and synonyms. Transactions of the Academy of Sciences of St. Louis 7: 315-356.

Robertson C (1901) Some new or little-known bees. The Canadian Entomologist 33: 229-231.

Criddle N, Curran CH, Viereck HL, Buckell ER (1924) The entomological record, 1923. Annual Report of the Entomological Society of Ontario 54: 87-102.

Webb DW (1980) Primary insect types in the Illinois Natural History Survey Collection, exclusinve of the Collemboa and Thysanoptera. Illinois Natural History Survey Bulletin 32(2): 55-191.

Romankova T (2004) Ontario bees of tribe Epeolini: Epeolus Latreille and Triepeolus Robertson (Hymenoptera: Apidae: Nomadinae). Journal of the Entomological Society of Ontario 135: 87–99.

Rightmyer MG (2008) A review of the cleptoparasitic bee genus Triepeolus (Hymenoptera: Apidae).—Part I. Zootaxa 1710: 1-170.

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Ontario, Quebec
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains

Distribution Map