Bees of Canada Logo

Triepeolus concavus (Cresson, 1878)

Properties

Scientific Name: Triepeolus concavus (Cresson, 1878)

Common Name: Concave Longhorn-Cuckoo

Taxonomy

Epeolus concavus Cresson, 1878: 85 [♀].

     Lectotype ♀, designated by Cresson (1916: 115). USA. California, by H. Edwards [ANSP no. 2241].

 

Taxonomic notes: Robertson (1901: 231) subsequently recognized this as a TriepeolusRobertson, 1901, though Brues (1903: 81) continued to recognize it as and Epeolus; Brues (1903: 81) also gave a brief description of the ♂, comparing it to that of Triepeolus remigatus (Fabricius, 1804), though it was seemingly known previously (e.g., Robertson 1896: 177). In fact, Robertson (1897: 343) indicated that the ♂ syntype of Epeolus lunatus Say, 1824 was misidentified, based on the description, and represented E. concavus, and provided characters to distinguish the two species. Unfortuneately Say’s type material is believed to be destroyed, but subsequent authors (e.g., Mitchell 1962: 472; Rightmyer 2008: 80) have not followed Robertson (1897b) treatment.

Biology: Custer (1928, 1929) reported Triepeolus concavus as a possible nest parasite of Epimelissodes obliquus (Say, 1837).

Distribution in Canada: Sheffield et al. 2014 [AB].

The presence of this species in Canada has to be confirmed as the record may be based on misidentified material; its suspected host has been recorded from ON in Canada.

References

Cresson ET (1878) Descriptions of new North American Hymenoptera in the collection of the American Entomological Society. Transactions of the American Entomological Society 7: 61-136.

Mitchell TB (1962) Bees of the Eastern United States. Volume 2. North Carolina Agricultural Experimental Station Technical Bulletin 152, Raleigh, 557 pp.

Robertson C (1901) Some new or little-known bees. The Canadian Entomologist 33: 229-231.

Sheffield CS, Frier SD, Dumesh D (2014) The bees (Hymenoptera: Apoidea, Apiformes) of the Prairies Ecozone, with comparisons to other grasslands of Canada. In: Giberson DJ, Cárcamo HA (Eds) Arthropods of Canadian Grasslands (Volume 4): Biodiversity and Systematics Part 2. 4. Biological Survey of Canada, Ottawa, 479 pp. [ISBN 978-0-9689321-7-9].https://doi.org/http://dx.doi.org/10.3752/9780968932179.ch11

Cresson ET (1916) The Cresson types of Hymenoptera. Memoirs of the American Entomological Society 1: 1-141.

Rightmyer MG (2008) A review of the cleptoparasitic bee genus Triepeolus (Hymenoptera: Apidae).—Part I. Zootaxa 1710: 1-170.

Custer CP (1928) On the nesting habits of Melissodes Latr. (Hymenop.). The Canadian Entomologist 60(2): 28-31. https://doi.org/10.4039/Ent6028-2

Brues CT (1903) Studies of Texan bees. Part 1. Entomological News 14: 79-85.

Robertson C (1896) Flowers and insects. Transactions of the Academy of Science of St. Louis 7: 151-179.

Custer CP (1929) Notes on cocoons and parasites of Melissodes obliqua and nests of Perdita opuntiae (Hymenoptera-Apoidea). Psyche 36: 293-295.

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta