Bees of Canada Logo

Triepeolus brittaini Cockerell, 1931

Properties

Scientific Name: Triepeolus brittaini Cockerell, 1931

Common Name: Brittain\\\'s Cuckoo Nomad Bee

Taxonomy

*Triepeolus brittaini Cockerell, 1931d: 279 [♂].

     Holotype ♂. CANADA, Nova Scotia, Kings County, 31 July 1930, by W.H. Brittain, on Epilobium [CNC no. 3358].

*Triepeolus charlottensis Mitchell, 1962: 462 [♀]. Synonymy by Rightmyer (2008: 40).

     Holotype ♀. CANADA, New Brusnwick, Charlotte Co., 10 Septermber 1956, by W.T.A. Neilson [CNC no. 15270].

 

Taxonomic notes: This species is known globally from eastern Canada (Rightmyer 2008).

DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN): BOLD:AAE8463

This BIN is shared with Triepeolus subalpinus Cockerell, 1910 and Triepeolus texanus (Cresson, 1878).

Biology: Little is known about the biology of this species though presumably it is a nest parasite of the eucerine genus Melissodes Latreille, 1825. In Nova Scotia, this species co-occurs with Melissodes druriellus (Kirby, 1802).

Distribution in Canada: Cockerell 1931 [NS]; Mitchell 1962 [NB]; Sheffield et al. 2003, 2009 [NS]; Rightmyer 2008 [NB, NS]; RSKM [NS]; Discover Life [PE].

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 18,695.5 km2

Approximate Global Extent of Occurrence (EOO) (http://geocat.kew.org/): 18,695.5 km2

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 112 km2

 

Body length: ♀ 8-10 mm ♂ 10 mm

Intertegular distance: ♀ 1.9 mm ♂ 1.9 mm

References

Mitchell TB (1962) Bees of the Eastern United States. Volume 2. North Carolina Agricultural Experimental Station Technical Bulletin 152, Raleigh, 557 pp.

Sheffield CS, Hebert PD, Kevan PG, Packer L (2009) DNA barcoding a regional bee (Hymenoptera: Apoidea) fauna and its potential for ecological studies. Molecular Ecology Resources 9: 196-207.https://doi.org/10.1111/j.1755-0998.2009.02645.x

Sheffield CS, Kevan PG, Smith RF, Rigby SM, Rogers RE (2003) Bee species of Nova Scotia, Canada, with new records and notes on bionomics and floral relations (Hymenoptera: Apoidea). Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 76(2): 357-384.http://www.jstor.org/stable/25086122

Rightmyer MG (2008) A review of the cleptoparasitic bee genus Triepeolus (Hymenoptera: Apidae).—Part I. Zootaxa 1710: 1-170.

Cockerell TDA (1931) Two genera of bees new to the recorded fauna of Nova Scotia. The Canadian Entomologist 63(12): 279. https://doi.org/10.4039/Ent63279-12

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Solidago sp., Epilobium sp.

Distribution: New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime

Figure 1. <em>Triepeolus brittaini</em> Cockerell, 1931 female, lateral view.
Figure 1. Triepeolus brittaini Cockerell, 1931 female, lateral view.

Distribution Map