Bees of Canada Logo

Triepeolus balteatus Cockerell, 1921

Properties

Scientific Name: Triepeolus balteatus Cockerell, 1921

Common Name: Mountain Longhorn Cuckoo Bee

Taxonomy

Triepeolus balteatus Cockerell, 1921: 5 [♂].

     Holotype ♂. USA, Colorado, Denver, 28 August 1919, by Barbara M. Schwarz and Marjorie D. Schwarz [AMNH no. 25084].

Triepeolus brunneus Cockerell, 1921: 7 [♀]. Synonymy byRightmyer (2008: 38).

     Holotype ♀. USA, Colorado, Rocky Mountain National Park, Lawn Lake, 10,000 ft, 22 August 1919, by Herbert F. Schwarz [AMNH no. 25087].

 

Taxonomic notes: Both names appeared in the same work, so Rightmyer (2008: 38) selected the species with page priority.

DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN):

Biology: Rightmyer (2008) indicated that this species has been collected near the nests of Nomia Latreille, 1804 and Melissodes Latreille, 1825, though specific host(s) are not known.

Distribution in Canada: Rightmyer 2008 [AB]; Sheffield et al. 2014 [AB].

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 2,499 km2 [known from three sites]

Approximate Global Extent of Occurrence (EOO) (http://geocat.kew.org/):  km2

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 48 km2

 

Body length: ♀ 8.5 - 11.5 mm ♂ 8.5 - 11.5 mm

Intertegular distance: ♀ 1.8 - 2.2 mm ♂ 1.8 - 2.2 mm

References

Sheffield CS, Frier SD, Dumesh D (2014) The bees (Hymenoptera: Apoidea, Apiformes) of the Prairies Ecozone, with comparisons to other grasslands of Canada. In: Giberson DJ, Cárcamo HA (Eds) Arthropods of Canadian Grasslands (Volume 4): Biodiversity and Systematics Part 2. 4. Biological Survey of Canada, Ottawa, 479 pp. [ISBN 978-0-9689321-7-9].https://doi.org/http://dx.doi.org/10.3752/9780968932179.ch11

Cockerell TDA (1921) The epeoline bees of the American Museum Rocky Mountain expeditions. American Museum Novitates 23: 1–16.

Rightmyer MG (2008) A review of the cleptoparasitic bee genus Triepeolus (Hymenoptera: Apidae).—Part I. Zootaxa 1710: 1-170.

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Solidago sp., Grindelia squarrosa, Heterotheca villosa, Chrysothamnus viscidiflorus

Distribution: Alberta, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Prairie

Distribution Map