Species

Scientific Name: Triepeolus balteatus Cockerell, 1921

Common Name: Mountain Cuckoo Nomad Bee

Taxonomy

Triepeolus balteatus Cockerell, 1921: 5 [♂]

     Holotype â™‚. USA, Colorado, Denver, 28 August 1919, by Barbara M. Schwarz and Marjorie D. Schwarz [AMNH no. 25084]

Triepeolus brunneus Cockerell, 1921: 7 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Colorado, Rocky Mountain National Park, Lawn Lake, 10,000 ft, 22 August 1919, by Herbert F. Schwarz [AMNH no. 25087] [synonymy by Rightmyer 2008: 38].

 

Species Notes

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is .

 

Biology

Rightmyer (2008) indicated that this species has been collected near the nests of Nomia and Melissodes, though specific host(s) are not known.

 

Size

♀ body length: 8.5 - 11.5 mm; intertegular width: 1.8 - 2.2 mm; head length: mm; head width: mm; forewing length: mm

♂ body length: 8.5 - 11.5 mm; intertegular width: 1.8 - 2.2 mm; head length: mm; head width: mm; forewing length: mm

 

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 2,499 [known from three sites]

Approximate Global Extent of Occurrence (EOO) (http://geocat.kew.org/):  km2

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 48 km2

 

Distribution in Canada: Rightmyer 2008 [AB]; RSKM [AB]; BOLD [SK].

 

References

Cockerell TDA (1921) The epeoline bees of the American Museum Rocky Mountain expeditions. American Museum Novitates 23: 1–16. Cockerell TDA (1921) The epeoline bees of the American Museum Rocky Mountain expeditions. American Museum Novitates 23: 1–16.

Rightmyer MG (2008) A review of the cleptoparasitic bee genus Triepeolus (Hymenoptera: Apidae).—Part I. Zootaxa 1710: 1-170.

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Solidago sp., Grindelia squarrosa, Heterotheca villosa, Chrysothamnus viscidiflorus

Distribution: Alberta, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Prairie

Distribution Map