Bees of Canada Logo

Triepeolus argyreus Cockerell, 1907

Properties

Scientific Name: Triepeolus argyreus Cockerell, 1907

Common Name: Silver Longhorn Cuckoo Bee

Taxonomy

Epeolus argyreus Cockerell, 1907: 60 [♂].

     Holotype ♂. USA, Washington, North Yakima, 4 August 1903, by E. Jenne [USNM no. 100019].

 

Taxonomic notes: The ♀ is unknown.

Rightmyer (2008: 35) incorrectly indicated that this species was originally described as a TriepeolusRobertson, 1901. This species is known only from the ♂ (Cockerell 1907: 60), and Rightmyer (2008: 35) correctly recorded the holotype as ♂, but also indicated that the ♂ was unknown.

DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN): BOLD:ACE3117

This BIN is shared with other species, including Triepeolus eliseae Rightmyer, 2017, Triepeolus fraserae Cockerell, 1904, Triepeolus micropygius Robertson, 1903, and Triepeolus pectoralis (Robertson, 1897).

Distribution in Canada: RSKM [BC].

References

Rightmyer MG (2008) A review of the cleptoparasitic bee genus Triepeolus (Hymenoptera: Apidae).—Part I. Zootaxa 1710: 1-170.

Cockerell TDA (1907) Descriptions and records of bees.—XV. Annals and Magazine of Natural History, Series 7 20(115): 59-68. https://doi.org/10.1080/00222930709487301

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map