Species

Scientific Name: Stelis subemarginata Cresson, 1878

Common Name: Subemarginate Cuckoo Carder Bee

Taxonomy

Stelis? subemarginata Cresson, 1878: 93 [♀]

     Lectotype ♀. USA, Colorado, by Ridings [ANSP]

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Cavity Renter
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Mixwood Plains, Prairie, Western Interior Basin