Bees of Canada Logo

Stelis rubi Cockerell, 1898

Properties

Scientific Name: Stelis rubi Cockerell, 1898

Common Name: Blackberry Cuckoo Carder Bee

Taxonomy

Stelis rubi Cockerell, 1898: 167 [♀].

     Holotype ♀. USA, Washington, Seattle, 11 May 1897, by T. Kincaid, on Rubus ursinus [USNM no 18979].

Melanostelis betheli Ashmead, 1898: 283 [♀]. Synonymy by Cockerell (1899: 311; 1925: 207).

     Holotype ♀. USA, Washington, Olympia, 2 June 1897, by L. Bethel [??].

Chelynia rubri Sladen, 1916 : 312. Lapsus of[Stelis] rubi Cockerell, 1898.

 

Taxonomic Notes: The ♂ was described by Swenk (1914: 9), though he incorrectly referred to it as an allotype.

Distribution in Canada: Cockerell 1912 [BC]; Sladen 1916 [AB, as "S. rubri" Cockerell]; Gibson 1917 [ AB, as "S. rubri" Cockerell]; Buckell 1950 [BC, as S. rubri Cockerell]; Sheffield et al. 2014 [AB]; Sheffield and Heron 2019 [BC].

References

Ashmead WH (1898) Some new genera of bees. Psyche 8(271): 282-285.https://doi.org/10.1155/1898/70320

Sheffield CS, Heron JM (2019) The bees of British Columbia (Hymenoptera: Apoidea, Apiformes). Journal of the Entomological Society of British Columbia 115: 44-85.https://journal.entsocbc.ca/index.php/journal/article/view/1001/1097

Gibson A (1917) The entomological record, 1916. Annual Report of the Entomological Society of Ontario 47: 137-171.

Swenk MH (1914) Studies of North American bees. II. Family Stelididae. University Studies of the University of Nebraska 14(1): 1-36.

Buckell ER (1950) Record of bees from British Columbia: Megachilidae. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of British Columbia 46: 21-31.

Cockerell TDA (1899) Some synonymy. Psyche 8(273): 311-312.

Cockerell TDA (1898) Synopsis of the North American bees of the genus Stelis. The Entomologist 31: 166-168.

Sladen FWL (1916) Canadian species of the bee genus Stelis Panz. The Canadian Entomologist 48(9): 312-314. https://doi.org/10.4039/Ent48312-9

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Cavity Renter
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Erigeron sp., Rubus ursinus

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia
Ecozone: Montane Cordillera, Prairie, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map