Species

Scientific Name: Stelis rubi Cockerell, 1898

Common Name: Blackberry Cuckoo Carder Bee

Taxonomy

Stelis rubi Cockerell, 1898: 167 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Washington, Seattle, 11 May 1897, by T. Kincaid, on Rubus ursinus [??]

Melanostelis betheli Ashmead, 1898 : 283 [♀] [synonymy by Cockerell 1899: 311; 1925: 207]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Washington, Olympia, 2 June 1897, by L. Bethel [??].

Chelynia rubri Gibson, 1917: 162 [lapsus calami]

 

References

Ashmead, WH (1898) SOme new genera of bees. Psyche 8: 282-285.

Cockerell TDA (1898) Synopsis of the North American bees of the genus Stelis. The Entomologist 31: 166-168.

Cockerell TDA (1899) Some synonymy. Psyche 8(273): 311-312.

 Gibson A (1917) The Entomological Record, 1916. Annual Report of the Entomoligcal Society of Ontario 47: 137-171.

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Cavity Renter
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia
Ecozone: Montane Cordillera, Prairie, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map