Species

Scientific Name: Stelis ricardonis Cockerell, 1912

Common Name: Ricardo\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\'s Cuckoo Carder Bee

Taxonomy

Chelynia ricardonis Cockerell, 1912: 293 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. CANADA, British Columbia, Vernon, 19 June 1902, by Miss Ricardo [BMNH no. 17a.1963].

 

References

Cockerell TDA (1912) Two bees new to Canada. The Canadian Entomologist 44(10): 293. https://doi.org/10.4039/Ent44293-10

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Cavity Renter
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Pacific Maritime