Species

Scientific Name: Stelis permaculata Cockerell, 1898

Common Name: Sixteen-spotted Cuckoo Carder Bee

Taxonomy

Stelis lateralis var. permaculata Cockerell, 1898: 167 [♂‚]

     Holotype ♂‚. USA, New Mexico, Santa Fé, 7 July [no year provided] [Ckll. 1339].

Stelidium trypetinum Robertson, 1902: 323 []

     Lectotype ♀ [designated by W.E. LaBerge, in Webb 1980: 118]. USA, Illinois, Carlinville, 18 October 1902, by C.A. Robertson [INHS no. 23607].

Stelis (Stelidium) ontariana Sladen, 1916: 312 [♀,♂‚] [synonymy by Cockerell 1922: 143]

     Syntypes ♀, ♂‚. CANADA, Ontario [CNC]

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Cavity Renter
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Medicago lupulina

Distribution: British Columbia, Ontario, Quebec, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Boreal Shield, Prairie

Distribution Map