Species

Scientific Name: Stelis occidentalis Parker and Griswold, 2013

Common Name: Western Cuckoo Carder Bee

Taxonomy

Stelis occidentalis Parker and Griswold, 2013: 531 [♀,♂]

     Holotype â™€USA, Idaho, Owyhee County, Bruneau Sand Dunes, reared by F.D. Parker [rearing no. 27929B], from nest of Ashmeadiella aridula Cockerell [BBSL]

 

Species Notes

Parker and Griswold (2013) indicated this species occurred in British Columbia, but did not provide a specific locality.

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:AAP1974, which is shared with the closely related Stelis coarctatus, which is typically more eastern; the recent record of S. coarctatus from British Columbia by Sheffield and Heron (2019) is actually S. occidentalis.

 

Biology

FD Parker (Parker and Griswold 2013) has reared specimens from vertically placed trap stems and block traps at 29 localities, including California, Arizona, Utah, Nevada, Idaho, and New Mexico. The most common hosts are member of the genus Ashmeadiella (82%). Specific hosts include: A. gillettei Titus (11); A. aridula (9); A. bigeloviae (Cockerell) (4); A. breviceps Michener (2), A. rufipes Titus (1); A. meliloti (Cockerell) (1) and Ashmeadiella spp. (3). In addition, S. occidentalis specimens were reared from cells of a related megachilid genus, Hoplitis, including H. bullifacies Michener (2), H. shoshone (Parker) (1), H. pygmaea (Timberlake) (1) and H. (Alcidamea) spp. 

 

References

Parker FD, Griswold T (2013) New species of the cleptoparasitic bee genus Stelis (Hymenoptera: Megachilidae, Anthidiini) from the Nearctic Region. Zootaxa 3646(5): 529-544. http://dx.doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.3646.5.3

Sheffield CS, Heron JM (2019[2018]) The bees of British Columbia (Hymenoptera: Apoidea, Apiformes). Journal of the Entomological Society of British Columbia 115: 44-85. https://journal.entsocbc.ca/index.php/journal/article/view/1001/1097

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Cavity Renter
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Pacific Maritime, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map