Species

Scientific Name: Stelis nitida Cresson, 1878

Common Name: Healthy Cuckoo Carder Bee

Taxonomy

Stelis? nitida Cresson, 1878: 92 [f]

Lectotype f.

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Cavity Renter
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, New Brunswick, Northwest Territories, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Yukon
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Mixwood Plains, Prairie, Taiga Plains, Taiga Shield