Species

Scientific Name: Stelis montana Cresson, 1864

Common Name: Montana Cuckoo Carder Bee

Taxonomy

Stelis montana Cresson, 1864 : 39 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Colorado [Territory], Rocky Mountains [ANSP].

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Cavity Renter
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia
Ecozone: Prairie, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map