Species

Scientific Name: Stelis maculata (Provancher, 1888)

Common Name: Maculated Cuckoo Carder Bee

Taxonomy

Heriades maculatum Provancher, 1888

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Cavity Renter
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Pacific Maritime