Species

Scientific Name: Stelis louisae Cockerell, 1911

Common Name: Louisiana Cuckoo Carder Bee

Taxonomy

Stelis louisae Cockerell, 1911: 247 [♂]

     Holotype ♂. USA, Louisana, Mount [USNM no. 13533].

Stelis floridana Graenicher, 1928: 282 [♀,♂] [synonymy by Parker and Bohart 1979: 146].

     Holotype ♀. USA, Florida, Dade County, Homestead, 23 miles southwest of Miami, 21 July 1916 [???].

 

Biology

Parker et al. (1987) listed Megachile angelarum and M. campanulae as hosts.

 

References

Cockerell TDA (1911) LXXXIX.—Descriptions and records of bees.—XL. Annals and Magazine of Natural History, Series 8 8(48): 763-770. https://doi.org/10.1080/00222931108693096

Graenicher S (1928) New bees from the Miami region of Florida (Hymen.: Andrenidae, Megachilidae). Entomological News 39 or 40: 279-284.

Parker FD, Bohart GE (1979) Dolichostelis, a new genus of parasitic bees (Hymenoptera: Megachilidae). Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 52(1): 138-153: http://www.jstor.org/stable/25083888

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Cavity Renter
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Ontario
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains