Species

Scientific Name: Stelis lateralis Cresson, 1864

Common Name: Laterally-marked Cuckoo Carder Bee

Taxonomy

Stelis lateralis Cresson, 1864: 410 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Pennsylvania [ANSP].

 

References

 

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Cavity Renter
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Melilotus officinalis, Thlaspi arvense, Tephroseris palustris, Hymenoxys richardsonii, Viburnum opulus var. americanum

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Prairie

Distribution Map