Species

Scientific Name: Stelis labiata Provancher, 1888

Common Name: Kissing Cuckoo Carder Bee

Taxonomy

Chelynia labiata Provancher, 1888: 322 [f,m]

Stelis (Microstelis) birkmanni Cockerell, 1909 : 29 [m]

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Cavity Renter
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Quebec
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Prairie