Species

Scientific Name: Stelis interrupta Cresson, 1879

Common Name: Interrupted Cuckoo Carder Bee

Taxonomy

Stelis interrupta Cresson, 1879: 205 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Nevada, by Morrison [ANSP].

 

References

 

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Cavity Renter
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta
Ecozone: Prairie

Distribution Map