Species

Scientific Name: Stelis foederalis Smith, 1854

Common Name: Federal Cuckoo Carder Bee

Taxonomy

Stelis foederalis Smith, 1854: 275 [♀,♂‚]

     Syntypes ♀,♂‚. USA [BMNH].

 

References

Smith F (1854) Catalogue of Hymenopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part II. Apidae. Taylor and Francis, London. 199-464.

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Cavity Renter
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alaska, Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Northwest Territories, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Prairie, Taiga Plains