Species

Scientific Name: Stelis elegans Cresson, 1864

Common Name: Elegant Cuckoo Carder Bee

Taxonomy

Stelis elegans Cresson, 1864: 411 [♀]

     Holotype ♀USA, Colorado, Pike\\\\\\\'s Peak [ANSP no. 2483]

 

References

Cresson ET (1864) On the North American species of several general of Apidae. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Philadelphia 2: 373-411.

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Cavity Renter
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map