Species

Scientific Name: Stelis coarctatus Crawford, 1916

Common Name: Constrained Cuckoo Carder Bee

Taxonomy

Stelis coarctatus Crawford, 1916: 105 [♀]

     Holotype â™€. USA, Kansas [USNM no. 20612]

Stelis (Microstelis) vernalis Mitchell, 1962: 43 [♀,♂] [synonymy by ?]

     Holotype â™€. USA, North Carolina, Pender County, Holly Shelter Game Refuge, 25 April 1953, by T.B. Mitchell [NCSU]

 

References

Crawford JC (1916) Nine new species of Hymenoptera. Insecutor inscitiae menstruus 4: 101-107.

Mitchell TB (1962) Bees of the Eastern United States. Volume 2. North Carolina Agricultural Experimental Station Technical Bulletin 152: 1-557.

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Cavity Renter
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, Manitoba, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Quebec, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Prairie