Species

Scientific Name: Stelis callura Cockerell, 1925

Common Name: Purple Cuckoo Carder Bee

Taxonomy

Stelis (Pavostelis) callura Cockerell, 1925: 212 [♂‚]

     Holotype ♂‚. USA, Utah, Salt Lake City, Parley Cañon, 24 June 1922, by E.P. Van Duzee [CAS no. 1674].

 

References

Cockerell TDA (1925) Bees in the collection of the California Academy of Science. Proceedings of the California Academy of Sciences, 4th series 14: 185-215.

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Cavity Renter
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Western Interior Basin