Species

Scientific Name: Stelis ashmeadiellae Timberlake, 1941

Common Name: Ashmeads Cuckoo Carder Bee

Taxonomy

Stelis (Stelidium) ashmeadiellae Timberlake, 1941: 133 [♀,♂]

     Holotype â™€USA, California, Puente Hills, near Whittier, 25 February 1928, by P.H. Timberlake, in nest of Ashmeadiella californica (Ashm.), emerged 12 May 1928 [CAS?].

 

Biology

This species is a nest parasite of Asmeadiella californica (Ashmead) (Timberlake 1941).

 

References

Timberlake PH (1941) Ten new species of Stelis from California (Hymenoptera, Apoidea). Journal of the New York Entomological Society 49(2): 123-137. http://www.jstor.org/stable/25004909

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Not Applicable
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Pacific Maritime

Distribution Map