Species

Scientific Name: Stelis anasazi Parker and Griswold, 2013

Common Name: Anasazi Cuckoo Carder Bee

Taxonomy

Stelis (Stelis) anasazi Parker and Griswold, 2013: 537 [♀,♂‚]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Utah, Cache County, Mendon Springs, reared FD Parker / “Rearing No. LCB86 315A”, from nest of Heriades carinata [BBSL].

 

Biology

This species is a nest parasite of Heriades carinata (Parker and Griswold 2013).

 

References

Parker FD, Griswold T (2013) New species of the cleptoparasitic bee genus Stelis (Hymenoptera: Megachilidae, Anthidiini) from the Nearctic Region. Zootaxa 3646(5): 529-544. http://dx.doi.org/10.11646/zootaxa.3646.5.3

 

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Cavity Renter
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: British Columbia
Ecozone: Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map