Species

female; lateral view
male; lateral view

Scientific Name: Sphecodes townesi Mitchell, 1956

Common Name: Townes Cuckoo Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Sphecodes townesi Mitchell, 1956: 210 [♀]

     Holotype â™€USA, North Carolina, Sunburst, 26 June 1934, by T.B. Mitchell [NCSU]

 

Species Notes

The â™‚ has not been described, but there is DNA barcoded material matching the BIN.

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:AAJ3294.

 

Size

♀ body length: 6.00 mm; head length:  mm; head width:  mm; forewing length:  mm

 

Biology

This species is a cleptoparasite of other sweat bees.

 

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/):  km2

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/):  km2

 

References

Mitchell TB (1956) New species of Sphecodes from the eastern United States. Journal of the Elisha Mitchell Scientific Society 72: 206‑222. http://dc.lib.unc.edu/cdm/ref/collection/jncas/id/2232

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Mixwood Plains, Prairie