Species

female; lateral view
male; lateral view

Scientific Name: Sphecodes pecosensis pecosensis Cockerell, 1904

Common Name: Pecos Cuckoo Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Sphecodes pecosensis Cockerell, 1904a: 5 [♀]

     Holotype â™€. USA, New Mexico, Pecos, 25 June 1903, by W.P. Cockerell []

Proteraner leptanthi Cockerell, 1904b: 232 [♂]

Syntypes â™‚. USA, Colorado, Manitou, 28 April 1904, by T.D.A. Cockerell and W.P. Cockerell, on Ribes leptanthum []

 

Species Notes

Six specimens make up the syntype series of P. leptanthi.

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:AAG2702.

 

Size

♀ body length: 8 mm; head length: mm; head width: mm; forewing length: mm

♂ body length:  mm; head length: mm; head width: mm; forewing length: mm

 

Biology

This species is a cleptoparasite, most likely of other sweat bees.

 

Extent of Occurrence (EOO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 209,205 km2

Index of Area of Occupancy (IAO) in Canada (http://geocat.kew.org/): 176 km2

 

 

References

Cockerell TDA (1904a) Some bees from San Miguel County, New Mexico. The Entomologist 37: 5-9.

Cockerell TDA (1904b) New records of bees. The Entomologist 37: 231-236.

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable

Crop Preference: Prunus cerasus
Non Crop Preference: Salix sp.

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Boreal Plains, Prairie, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map