Species

Scientific Name: Sphecodes minor Robertson, 1898

Common Name: Minor Cuckoo Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Sphecodes minor Robertson, 1898: 45 [♀].
     Lectotype ♀ [designated by W.E. LaBerge, in Webb 1980: 117]. USA, Illinois, Carlinville, 27 April 1897, by C. Robertson [INHS, Robertson no. 19186].

 

Notes: The ♂ was described by Knerer and Atwood (1966: 110), based on reared specimens from the nest of Lasioglossum (Evylaeus) cinctipes (Provancher).

Cockerell’s (in Viereck et al. 1904: 231) mention of S. minor from Olympia, Washington was a misidentification, the specimen in question was later described as S. patruelis Cockerell (Cockerell 1913: 61).

 

Distribution in Canada: Crawford 1912 [AB]; Sheffield et al. 2003, 2009 [NS], 2014 [AB]; KSEM [SK]; BOLD [ON, NS]

 

References

Crawford JC (1912) Notes on some Canadian bees. The Canadian Entomologist 44(12): 359-360. https://doi.org/10.4039/Ent44359-12

Knerer G, Atwood CE (1966) Parasitization of social halictine bees in southern Ontario. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Ontario. 97: 103-110.

Robertson C (1898) New or little known North American bees. Transactions of the Academy of Sciences of St. Louis 8: 43 54.

Viereck HL, Cockerell TD, Titus ES, Crawford JC, Swenk MH (1904d) Synopsis of bees of Oregon. Washington, British Columbia and Vancouver.—III. The Canadian Entomologist 36(8): 221 232. https://doi.org/10.4039/ent36221-8

Webb DW (1980) Primary insect types in the Illinois Natural History Survey Collection, exclusive of the Collembola and Thysanoptera. Bulletin of the Illinois Natural History Survey 32(2): 55-191.

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Shield, Mixwood Plains, Prairie

Distribution Map