Species

Scientific Name: Sphecodes aroniae Mitchell, 1960

Common Name: Chokeberry Cuckoo Sweat Bee

Taxonomy

Sphecodes aroniae Mitchell, 1960: 474 [♀,♂]

     Holotype ♂USA, North Carolina, Beaufort, 20 April 1947, by T.B. Mitchell, on Aronia [USNM no. 75231]

 

Species Notes

Mitchell (1960: 475) incorrectly recorded the date for this species as 30 April 1947.

 

References

Mitchell TB (1960) Bees of the Eastern United States. Volume 1. North Carolina Agricultural Experiment Station Technical Bulletin 141: 1-538. 

Sociality: Parasitic
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Not Applicable
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Aronia sp.

Distribution: Ontario
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains