Species

Scientific Name: Ptilothrix bombiformis (Cresson, 1878)

Common Name: Hibiscus Turret Bee

Taxonomy

Melissodes bombiformis Cresson, 1878

Emphor fuscojubatus Cockerell, 1913

 

Distribution

This species has only recently been confirmed from Canada (Sharkey 2020).

 

References

Sharkey J (2020): First Canadian record of Ptilothrix bombiformis (Cresson) (Hymenoptera: Apidae). v2.0. University of Guelph. Dataset/Occurrence. https://doi.org/10.5886/rw80rv

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Narrow Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Cirsium sp., Vernonia sp., Hibiscus sp., Cephalanthus sp., Ipomoea sp., Verbena sp.

Distribution: Ontario
Ecozone: Mixwood Plains

Distribution Map