Species

Scientific Name: Perdita nevadensis nevadensis Cockerell, 1896

Common Name: Nevada Fairy Bee

Taxonomy

Perdita nevadensis Cockerell, 1896: 58 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Nevada, received from Mr. Fox []

Perdita nigricollis Timberlake, 1929: 54 [♀] [synonymy by Timberlake 1956: 316]

     Holotype ♀. CANADA, British Columbia, Victoria, 29 June 1920, by E.C. Van Dyke [CAS no. 2615].

 

Species Notes

The ♂‚ was described by Timberlake (1956).

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:.

 

References

Cockerell TDA (1896) The bees of the genus Perdita F. Smith. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 48: 25-107. http://www.jstor.org/stable/4062171

Timberlake PH (1929) Records of western species of Perdia with descriptions of two new species (Hymenoptera). The Pan-Pacific Entomologist 6(2): 49-56.

Timberlake PH (1956) A revisional study of the bees of the genus Perdita F. Smith, with special reference to the fauna of the Pacific Coast (Hymenoptera, Apoidea) Part II. University of California Publications in Entomology 11(5): 247-350.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta, British Columbia, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Pacific Maritime, Prairie, Western Interior Basin

Distribution Map