Species

female; lateral view

Scientific Name: Panurginus beardsleyi (Cockerell, 1904)

Common Name: Beardsley s Miner Bee

Taxonomy

Greeleyella beardsleyi Cockerell, 1904: 236 [♀]

     Holotype â™€. USA, Colorado, Greeley, Colorado Normal School, 3 June 1900, by Beardsley []

Panurginus malvastri Swenk and Cockerell, 1907: 179 [♂,♀] [synonymy by Stevens 1919: 208]

     Syntypes â™‚,♀USA, Nebraska, Sioux County, Warbonnet Canon, 13 June 1901, by M. Cary, on Malvastrum [=Sphaeralcea] [University of Nebraska State Museum]

 

Species Notes:

Panurginus malvastri was placed into synonymy under P. beardsleyi by Stevens (1919: 208), which was followed by Hurd (1979) but not on Discover Life. Some females from Utah and Saskatchewan have the clypeus with a slight maculation, though DNA barcodes from these individuals do not vary from those without the maculation.

The DNA Barcode Index Number (BIN) for this species is BOLD:AAF1811.

 

Biology

Cockerell (1922) indcated that this species was an oligolege of Sphaeralcea coccinea.

 

References

Cockerell TDA (1904) New records of bees. The Entomologist 37: 231-236.

Cockerell TDA (1922) Bees of the genus Panurginus obtained by the American Museum Rocky Mountain Expeditions. American Museum Novitates 36: 1-10. 

Swenk MH, Cockerell TDA (1907) The bees of Nebraska.–II. Entomological News 18: 178‑187.

Stevens OA (1919) The panurgine bees of North Dakota and a new Epeolus (Hym.). The Canadian Entomologist 51(8): 205‑210. https://doi.org/10.4039/ent51205-8

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Ground
Pollen Specialization: Narrow Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Monarda sp., Sphaeralcea coccinea

Distribution: Alberta, Saskatchewan
Ecozone: Prairie

Distribution Map