Species

Scientific Name: Osmia tanneri Sandhouse, 1939

Common Name: Tanner s Mason Bee

Taxonomy

Osmia (Nothosmia) tanneri Sandhouse, 1939: 87 [♂]

     Holotype â™‚. USA, Utah, Raft River Mountains, Rosevere Creek, June 1928, by V.M. Tanner [USNM no. 52875]

 

Species Notes

The â™€ was described by Parker (1975). This species builds its nests in clusters under stones at the surface (Parker 1975; Tepedino and Boyce 1979), but has also been reared from holes in wood (Torchio 1984). Torchio (1984) found both larvae and adults in a nesting block, suggesting that O. tanneri is a parsivoltine species, defined by Torchio and Tepedino (1982) where one generation develops and emerges over at least a two year period. Torchio (1984) also indicated that this species was found primarily in the Intermountain West, nesting at high altitudes. In Canada, this species has only been recorded from the Yukon in this same this habitat. Unlike most other Osmia species, females use mud for nest construction; Williams and Goodell (2000) studied mandible shape in response to nesting material used in Osmia bees, including O. tanneri.

 

References

Parker FD (1975) Nests of the mason bees Osmia tanneri Sandhouse and O. longula Cresson with a description of the female of O. tanneri (Hymenoptera: Megachilidae). Pan-Pacific Entomologist 51: 179-183.

Sandhouse GA (1939) The North American bees of the genus Osmia (Hymenoptera: Apoidea). Memoirs of the Entomological Society of Washington 1: 1-167.

Tepedino VJ, Boyce MS (1979) A nest of Osmia tanneri Sandhouse from Wyoming (Hymenoptera: Megachilidae). Pan-Pacific Entomologist 55:234.

Torchio PF (1984) Discovery of Osmia tanneri Sandhouse (Hymenoptera: Megachilidae) nesting in drilled wood trap nests. Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 57(2): 350-352. https://www.jstor.org/stable/25084523

Torchio PF, Tepedino VJ (1982). Parsivoltinism in three species of Osmia bees. Psyche 89: 221-238.

Williams NM, Goodell K (2000) Association of mandible shape and nesting material in Osmia Panzer (Hymenoptera: Megachilidae): a morphometric analysis. Annals of the Entomological Society of America 93(2): 318-325.  http://dx.doi.org/10.1603/0013-8746(2000)093[0318:AOMSAN]2.0.CO;2

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Cavity Renter
Wintering Stage: Adult, Mature Larva

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Yukon
Ecozone: Arctic, Boreal Cordillera, Taiga Cordillera

Distribution Map