Species

Scientific Name: Osmia simillima Smith, 1853

Common Name: Similar Mason Bee

Taxonomy

Osmia simillima Smith 1853: 142 [♀,♂]

     Syntypes â™€,♂. CANADA, Nova Scotia; USA, by Lieut. Redman [BMNH]

Osmia canadensis Cresson, 1864: 33 [♂] [synonymy by Sandhouse 1939: 92]

     Holotype â™‚. CANADA, Canada West, by W. Saunders [ANSP no. 2556]

Osmia cognata Cresson, 1864: 33 [♂] [synonymy by Sandhouse 1939: 92]

     Lectotype â™‚ [designated by Cresson 1916: 115]. USA, Illinois, by E. Norton [ANSP no. 2538]

Osmia major Robertson, 1902: 79 [♀ only] [synonymy by Sandhouse 1939: 92]

     Lectotype â™€ [designated by W.E. LaBerge, in Webb 1980: 118]. USA, Illinois, Carlinville, 11 June 1888, by C. Robertson [INHS [Robertson no. 7814]]

Osmia chlorops Cockerell and Titus, in Cockerell 1902: 816 [♂] [synonymy by Sandhouse 1939: 92]

     Holotype â™‚. USA, New Mexico, Trout Spring, on Iris [USNM]

Osmia stasima Lovell, 1909: 125 [♀] [synonymy byMitchell 1962: 80]

     Holotype â™€USA, Massachussettes, Rockport, 16 July [no year provided], by C.W. Johnson [Boston Society of Natural History]

 

References

Cockerell TDA (1902) Flowers and insects in New Mexico. The American Naturalist 36(430): 809-817. http://www.jstor.org/stable/2453689

Cresson ET (1864) On the North American species of the genus Osmia. Proceedings of the Entomological Society of Philadelphia 3: 17-38.

Cresson ET (1916) The Cresson types of Hymenoptera. Memoirs of the American Entomological Society 1: 1-141.

Lovell JH (1909a) The bees of Massachusetts: Osmia and Sphecodes. Entomological News 20: 122‑126.

Mitchell TB (1962) Bees of the Eastern United States. Volume 2. North Carolina Agricultural Experimental Station Technical Bulletin 152: 1-557.

Robertson C (1902) Some new or little known bees. Entomological News 13: 79-81.

Sandhouse GA (1939) The North American bees of the genus Osmia. Memoirs of the Enomological Society of Washington 1: 1-163.

Smith F (1853) Catalogue of Hymenopterous Insects in the Collection of the British Museum. Part I. Andrenidae and Apidae. London. 197 pp.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Cavity Renter
Pollen Specialization: Polylectic
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alaska, Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Northwest Territories, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island, Quebec, Saskatchewan, Yukon
Ecozone: Atlantic Maritime, Boreal Plains, Boreal Shield, Hudson Plains, Mixwood Plains, Montane Cordillera, Prairie, Taiga Cordillera, Western Interior Basin