Species

Scientific Name: Osmia sculleni Sandhouse, 1939

Common Name: Scullen s Mason Bee

Taxonomy

Osmia (Nothosmia) sculleni Sandhouse, 1939: 82 [♀]

     Holotype ♀. USA, Colorado, Steamboat Springs, July [no year provided], by C.F. Baker [USNM no. 52874]

 

Species Notes

The nesting biology of this species was studied by Parker and Tepedino (1982), who reported it using an elderberry stem trap nest. These authors sugested that the hooked hairs on the mouthparts of this and other Osmia species are due to them being oligoleges of plants of the borage family (Parker and Tepedino 1982).

 

References

Parker FD, Tepedino VJ (1982) A nest and pollen-collection records of Osmia sculleni Sandhouse, a bee with hooked hairs on the mouthparts (Hymenoptera: Megachilidae). 
Journal of the Kansas Entomological Society 55(2): 329-334. https://www.jstor.org/stable/25084291

Sandhouse GA (1939) The North American bees of the genus Osmia (Hymenoptera: Apoidea). Memoirs of the Entomological Society of Washington 1: 1-167.

Sociality: Solitary
Nesting: Cavity Renter
Pollen Specialization: Broad Oligolecty
Wintering Stage: Adult

Crop Preference: Not Available
Non Crop Preference: Not Available

Distribution: Alberta
Ecozone: Prairie, Western Interior Basin